December 28, 2017

Korean Tourist Visa Application

I've represented Korea twice in United Nations celebrations when I was in grade school. I probably lool like a Korean so my teachers would choose from Korea, China or Japan. 

Korea was not in my list of countries to visit but because of my daughter Julia, who's into BTS, Wanna One and other KPOP Groups, it is now in the list.

I was supposed to hire a travel agency to do this for us but I read from co-blogger Ruth Dela Cruz of that you can easily do it yourself. 

I have proven it myself, getting a Korean visa is fun, easy, fast and ABSOLUTELY FREE. The hard task for me was locating where I placed all the important documents of my family, the Mendiolables (lol).

To make your application more fun, why not tag along your makulit friend just like what I did.

Procedure for Korean Tourist Visa Application

1. Complete the basic requirements.
               a. Duly accomplished application form
               b. Passport (must still be valid for at least 6 months)
               c. Photocopy of the passport Bio page (Page 2)
               d. 1 passport size colored photo
               e. If invited by a Korean: an Invitation letter and a copy of the inviter’s passport.
                   (Ignore if not applicable.)

2. Financial capability to travel

          A. FOR EMPLOYEES

               a. Certificate of Employment (Must be original; and must have the address of the employer,                 the landline number and email address of employer’s HR department, applicant’s position,                   date hired, and compensation)
              b. Original Personal Bank Certificate (must include account type, current balance, account                     opening date, ADB)
               c. Original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
               d. Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316


               a. Photocopy of Business registration form from DTI or SEC
               b. Photocopy of Business permit or Mayor’s permit
               c. Photocopy of ITR
               d. Original Personal Bank Certificate


               a. Husband’s Original Bank Certificate
               b. Husband’s Original Certificate of Employment
               c. Photocopy of husband’s ITR
               d. Photocopy of NSO Marriage Certificate

           D. FOR STUDENTS

                a. Parents’ Original Bank Certificate
                b. Parents’ Original Certificate of Employment  or Photocopy of parents’ SEC/DTI Permit                    and Mayor’s Permit (whichever is applicable).
                 c. Photocopy of ITR of parents
                 d. Photocopy of NSO Birth Certificate of applicant
                 e. Photocopy of School ID
                 f. Original School Certificate

            E. FOR FAMILY

               Family applications, documents for proof of relationship is a must. (eg. Marriage Contact,                    Birth Certificate.  Family applications should be filed together at the same window, at the                      same time. Representative may file the visa applications of all family members.)

2. After completing the required documents, applicants may file their applications at the Consular Office from 8:30-11 am only, every Monday to Friday.  Riz and I were there as early as 5am! I was number in line. They let applicants in at 730am and started at exactly 8:30am. Applicantion is on a first come, first serve basis.  No appointment is needed.

Representative may file the applications as long as the documents are complete.  Frequent travellers who have previous tourist visits within 5 years to OECD member countries, those who have at least 2 tourist visits to Korea, and seafarers who plan to transit to Korea should apply at Window 3. Those who have no previous tourists visits within 5 years to OECD member countries, and holders of confirmation of visa issuance number must present their documents at Windows 1 or 2.

Processing takes 5 working days for first time travelers and 3 working days for frequent travelers. This may be extended though, depending on the Consul’s decision.  Ours was released in 3 days.
Releasing time is only from 1:30-4 pm.

Applicants, especially the First Time travelers, are advised to personally claim their visas.  An interview with the Consul may be required before the result of the application is given.  E-6 Applicants/Entertainers, must personally appear for an interview before the visa can be issued.

Validity of visa is only 3 months from the issue date. Do not apply more than 3 months prior to the date of travel.

Visa processing takes 5 working days for first time travellers, and 3 working days for frequent travellers. There is no expedite processing.

Apply for visa prior to purchasing your airline tickets since visa issuance is subject for approval of the consul in charge. 

For other visa information , you may check out,

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thank you for the joyful comments!